This Kangaroo post is the epitome of my randomness of this A to Z Challenge.
Kangaroo came up because my coworker and friend, Jennifer, wanted me to write about kangaroos. She was extremely adamant that I write about kangaroos. I told her I didn't know a lot about kangaroos, she did not care. Jennifer, this blog is for you.
Kangaroo only reside in Australia in the wild. Of course, we can pop down to the local zoo and check them out, but they would never be anywhere other than Australia on purpose.
There are four species within in the Macropus genus. They are the red kangaroo (macropus rufus), eastern grey kangaroo (macropus giganteus). the western grey kangroo (Macropus fuliginosus) and the antilopine kangaroo (Macropus antilopinus). They all have distinctive places of residence within the continent.
Kangaroos can hop up to 30 ft and up to 40 mph....so humans would stand a little chance of escaping a kangaroo if you infuriated one. Don't piss off a kangaroo. Also, their scrapping skills.
I have never been to Australia, so I haven't been able to witness them in their native habitat.
I have been able to see red kangaroos at the Kansas City Zoo. They are free roaming in one of the areas. You know when it's time for them to go eat as they all gather next to a gate that leads to the back of the zoo.
All kangaroos are herbivores. They are also nocturnal. That's why at the zoo, they are hanging out in the grassy. Despite being a strict herbivore, they do not release methane gas like cattle do.
Kangaroos do not have a lot of natural predators. A lot of their natural predators are extinct. Good job, Kangaroos! Some predators include dingos, feral cats, foxes and domestic dogs. ALL INTRODUCED BY HUMANS TO AUSTRAILIA. But here's a cool thing, if they are chased into the water and their predators follows, they will hold them under the water with their forearms until they drown. Lesson: never follow a kangaroo into the water.
Kangaroos don't reproduce when there is not enough rain. They also only live around six years in the wild and about 20 years in captivity. The average lifespan is lower in the wild because a lot of them don't make it to maturity. Their tail is used as a third leg, instead of a balancing tool.